Privacy Policy

 

  1. Introduction

    1. Brodie’s Dogcare Ltd (we) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

    2. This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

    3. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

  1. Changes to this policy

  1. We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

 

  1. Who do we collect your personal information from

    1. We collect personal information about you from:

      • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products

      • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

    2. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

    3. Brodies.nz does not take or have access to any of your credit card information as all Credit Card Transactions are made via Paypal. 

 

  1. How we use your personal information

    1. We will use your personal information: 

      • to verify your identity

      • to provide services and products to you

      • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose with your consent)

      • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us

      • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

      • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

      • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

 

  1. Disclosing your personal information

  1. We may disclose your personal information to:

    • Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products

    • Credit referral agencies

    • Promotional partners involved in any promotions run by Brodies.nz.  You will always have the ability to opt out by contacting info@brodies.nz if you do not wish to be contacted by any such promotional partner.

    • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

    • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

    • any other person authorised by you.

  2. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

  3. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

  4. Brodie’s Dogcare Ltd may also disclose aggregated statistical information to any party for purposes such as, but not limited to market research, as long as no identifiable customers are within the information.

 

  1. Protecting your personal information

    1. We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

  1. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    1. Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

    2. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

    3. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@brodies.nz .  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

 

  1. Internet use

    1. While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website

.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram

Brodie's Raw Pet Food Delivery

52 Ngaio Street, Orakei,

Auckland 1071

info@brodies.nz  021 306 550

For Healthy Air-dried , treats click here